STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This shift in burden of proof is a material consequence as a matter of law.
Section 120.56(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in part:
...The failure of an agency to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter shall be presumed to be material; however, the agency may rebut this presumption by showing that the substantial interests of the petitioner and the fairness of the proceedings have not been impaired.
Section 120.541, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in pertinent part:
(1) (a) A substantially affected person, within 21 days after publication of the notice provided under s. 120.54(3)(a), may submit to an agency a good faith written proposal for a lower cost regulatory alternative to a proposed rule which substantially accomplishes the objectives of the law being implemented. The proposal may include the alternative of not adopting any rule, so long as the proposal explains how the lower costs and objectives of the law will be achieved by not adopting any rule. If such a proposal is submitted, the
90-day period for filing the rule is extended 21 days.
(b) Upon the submission of the lower cost regulatory alternative, the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in subsection (2), or shall revise its prior statement of estimated regulatory costs, and either adopt the alternative or give a statement of the reasons for rejecting the alternative in favor of the proposed rule. The failure of the agency to prepare or revise the statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in this paragraph is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter. An agency required to prepare or revise a statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in this paragraph shall make it available to the person who submits the lower cost regulatory alternative and to the public prior to filing the rule for adoption. (Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed the Petitioners filed information that sought to demonstrate to the Respondent an alternative to the statement of estimated regulatory costs.