STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner holds that the rating of a nursing home, as "conditional" is a regulatory measure, not a penal sanction, and the appropriate standard of proof is the preponderance standard. Agency for Health Care Administration v. Washington Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation, Case No. 00-4035 (DOAH May 7, 2001) (Final Order, September 13, 2001).1/
The parties agree that Petitioner has the burden of proof. In this case, it is unnecessary to determine the standard of proof because Petitioner failed to prove the material allegations under the preponderance standard.
Subsection 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2004), states in relevant part:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency.
If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned. . . .
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (2004), provides for classification of deficiencies as follows:
The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. . . . The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
A class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. . . .
Subsection 400.19(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part: