STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. . . .
Subsection 400.19(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more class II deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 60-day period, or has had three or more substantiated complaints within a 6-month
period, each resulting in at least one class I or class II deficiency. In addition to any other fees or fines in this part, the agency shall assess a fine for each facility that is subject to the 6-month survey cycle. The fine for the 2-year period shall be
$6,000, one-half to be paid at the completion of each survey. . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.133, under which Petitioner has charged Respondent, is entitled "Plans Submission and Review and Construction Standards." It sets forth standards for construction.