STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lewd or lascivious offenses committed upon or in the presence of persons less than 16 years of age.--
* * *
(4) LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS BATTERY.--A person who:
* * *
(b) Encourages, forces, or entices any person less than 16 years of age to engage in sadomasochistic abuse, sexual bestiality, prostitution, or any other act involving sexual activity commits lewd or lascivious battery, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The evidence further establishes that Respondent entered a guilty plea to a violation of Subsection 847.0135(3), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
CERTAIN USES OF COMPUTER SERVICES
PROHIBITED.--Any person who knowingly utilizes a computer on-line service, Internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child or another person believed by the person to be a child, to commit any illegal act described in chapter 794, relating to sexual battery; chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure; or chapter 827, relating to child abuse, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(emphasis supplied)
Respondent's entry of guilty pleas to the charges constitutes conviction. State v. Gazda, 257 So. 2d 242 (Fla. 1971). Also see Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure