Petitioner: ERIC ALEXANDER, JACK HAIL, DAVE SIRKOS, JAMES PERGOLA AND ALLEN WALBURN
[…] proceeding the necessity of the ordinance underlying the waterway marker application. See,
Walburn v. Department of Natural Resources, supra.
FWC rejects all of the ALJ’s remaining recommended conclusions of law
as irrelevant. FWC is not obligated nor authorized to make actual determinations
as to whether it can independently determine whether a municipal ordinance
speed zone is needed, FWC may only review and approve ordinances that have
Mar 21 2007 16:26
Qa/21/2007 16:48 8584871798 LEGALOFFICE PAGE 88/15
been adopted for purposes of manatee protection. Section 370.12(2)(p), Florida
Statutes.
The goal of Section 327.41, Florida Statutes, is uniformity of the waterway regulatory
markers, Pursuant to Section 327.41 (1), Florida Statutes, “the Commission shall adopt rules
pursuant to Chapter 120 establishing a uniform system of regulatory markers for the waters of
the state, compatible with the system of regulatory markers prescribed by the United States Coast
Guard in the United States Aids to Navigation System, 33 C.F.R.”
FWC is not authorized by Section 327.40, Florida Statutes, to preempt local government
authority to regulate or establish restrictions for the operation of vessels. FWC’s authority is to
regulate the marking of waterways for safety or navigational purposes upon application of