STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But see Dept. of Business & Professional Reg.
v. Church’s Chicken, Case No. 04-389 (DOAH Aug. 6, 2004; DBPR Sep. 22, 2004) (finding a violation of Food Code Section 4-
601.11 for grease build-up on top of oven)2; Dept. of Business & Professional Reg. v. McDonalds No. 11546, Case No. 03-2408 (DOAH Oct. 23, 2003; DBPR Jan. 27, 2004) (finding violation of Food
Code Section 4-601.11(A) for built-up food debris in the reach- in freezer); and Dept. of Business & Professional Reg. v. Middle East Connections, Case No. 02-2572 (DOAH Nov. 5, 2002; DBPR Dec. 19, 2002) (finding violation of Food Code Section 4-601.11(A) for dried food debris on the dish shelves and grease on the hood filters).
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any . . . public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division . . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.
In this case, the Division proposed a fine of $3,400, and a requirement that Respondent attend an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program. See Division’s PRO, at 12.