Ohio| Change
[…] A recommended order by an administrative law judge, or a final order of the board finding a violation under this section shall specify whether the licensee was found to have committed "gross malpractice," "repeated malpractice," or "failure to practice chiropractic medicine

        with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances" or any combination thereof, and any publication by the board shall so specify.


      55. Section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in relevant part as follows:

        766.102 Medical negligence; standards of recovery.--

        (1) In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in

        s. 768.50(2)(b), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.


        (2)(a) If the health care provider whose negligence is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: