Ohio| Change
[…] 57. Count Two of the Administrative Complaint essentially alleges that the Respondent induced or attempted to induce the patient to engage in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient by requiring the patient to disrobe and pose for "biomechanical profile" photographs.

      58. Section 460.412, Florida Statutes (2001), provides as follows:

        Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine.--The chiropractic physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine means violation of the chiropractic physician- patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine is prohibited.


      59. Although the Petitioner's expert opined without further elaboration that taking the photographs without the patient's consent constituted sexual misconduct, the greater