Ohio| Change
[…] 44. Under the circumstances, Petitioner is empowered to deny Respondent a further child care license. This authority is found in Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), allowing denial for violation of statutory provisions set forth in Sections 402.301 through 402.319 or rules adopted thereunder.

  45. In determining the appropriate response to Respondent's failure to comply with the statute and rules related to staff to children ratios and supervision, Section 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2005), offers guidance where it states:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  46. Here there was the probability of harm to the health and safety of the children in Respondent's care given the nature of the violations. Respondent made corrections when the violations were discovered in the category of "current violations," but the pattern of violations persisted.