Washington| Change
[…] The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A citation for a class III deficiency must specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.


  71. An "isolated "deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (8) of the statute as a "deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations."

  72. A "patterned deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (8)

    of the statute as a "deficiency where more than a very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility."

  73. A "widespread deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in Subsection (8) of the statute as a "deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents."

  74. Before imposing any sanction on a noncompliant licensee, the Agency must give the licensee reasonable written notice of the charges and an adequate opportunity to request an administrative hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. See Florida League of Cities v. Administration