Washington| Change
[…] Given this lack of clear evidence, the Administrative Complaint should

    be dismissed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  23. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) requires that officers, “Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.”

  24. Section 943.1395(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, establishes the penalties the Commission may levy. It states:

    1. The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section

      943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in Section 943.13(8), Section 943.133(2).


      * * * *


    2. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by Section 943.13(7), the Commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Revocation of certification.

      2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed two years...

      3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed two years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

      4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

      5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  25. Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4), provides a definition of “good moral character” for purposes of implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement officers. The rule states in pertinent part: