Washington| Change
[…] 1. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not...(b) The perpetration by any officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:. .

    .893.13, 893.147.


  26. Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to...possess with intent to sell . . . or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:. . . 2. A. controlled substance named or described in Section 893.03(1)(c). . . commits a felony of the third degree.


    Section 893.03(1)(c)7., Florida Statutes, includes cannabis (marijuana) among the named substances enumerated in the schedule.

  27. Section 893.147(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    It is unlawful for any person . . . to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:. . . To . . . pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. . .

    .


    Violation of Section 893.147(1) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. “Drug paraphernalia” is defined in Section 893.145, Florida Statutes, and includes balances used or intended for use in weighing controlled substances as well as containers and

    other objects used or intended to be used for storing or transporting controlled substances.

  28. Section 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance . . . except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. . . If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .


  29. Section 827.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    “Neglect of a child” means: A

    caregiver’s failure to make a reasonable effort to protect a child from. . .neglect .