Washington| Change
[…] Vague testimony regarding the possibility that living in close proximity to illicit drug activity might cause danger to the occupants of the home is not clear or convincing evidence that the Respondent is guilty of criminal child neglect. Given this lack of clear evidence, the Administrative Complaint should

    be dismissed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  23. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) requires that officers, “Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.”

  24. Section 943.1395(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, establishes the penalties the Commission may levy. It states:

    1. The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section