STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(n) Is confined in any county jail; postadjudication; is confined in any state . . . prison . . .
Count III of the Amended Administrative Complaint refers to Section 475.25(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2004), which in pertinent part describes possible discipline when a licensee:
(p) Has failed to inform the commission in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony.
The Amended Administrative Complaint refers to the court determination in the criminal court case involving grand theft. In particular it alludes to Section 812.014(1) and (2)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
* * *
(2)(b) 1. If the property stolen is valued at $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000;
* * *
the offender commits grand theft in the second degree, punishable as a felony of the second degree, as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083 or s. 775.084.
* * *
Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this disciplinary case. Proof sufficient to sustain the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint must be by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking and Finance
Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.