Ohio| Change
[…] Such local, general-purpose governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC as to the establishment of a CDD on the property proposed in the petition. As indicated, in this case the City of Jacksonville conducted public hearings and adopted Ordinance 2006-45-E expressing its support for the boundary amendment. However, it is not clear from the evidence whether the Ordinance addressed the original Petition or the Petition as revised by the letter dated March 29, 2006.

  58. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and states that the hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." Florida Administrative Code Rule 42-1.012 provides that "all persons shall have an opportunity to present evidence and argument on all issues involved" and that the ALJ "shall permit parties to examine and cross-examine or question witnesses."