Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The evidence was that the size, compactness, and contiguity of the land proposed to be included within the District are sufficient for it to be developed as "one functional interrelated community."

  4. The evidence was that the services and facilities provided by the District will be compatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  5. The evidence was that the area proposed to be served by the District is amenable to separate special district

government.


CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), states that the FLWAC "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph. Based on the record evidence, the Petition appears to meet all statutory requirements, and there appears to be no reason not to grant the Petition and establish the proposed Villages of Westport Community Development District by rule.