Ohio| Change
[…] to each municipality whose boundary is within or contiguous to the CDD.

  42. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), permits the general purpose local governments described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. These local government entities may then present resolutions to the FLWAC either supporting or objecting to the establishment of a CDD on the property identified in the petition.

  43. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2003), requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes (2003). The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)" therein.

  44. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2003), also requires the petitioner to publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.

    1. Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition