Washington| Change
[…] 120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.


  12. In the instant case, in accordance with Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes, the Department has notified Petitioner of its intent to deny his application for licensure based on his 1989 Plea and 2000 Plea, citing Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042 as authority for such action.

  13. Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The department shall deny an application for . . . license . . . of any

    applicant . . ., if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    [H]aving pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such case[].


  14. Section 626.621(8), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The [D]epartment may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . license . . . of any applicant . . . , if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such

    denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    [H]aving pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . , without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such case[].