Washington| Change
[…] 13. Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The department shall deny an application for . . . license . . . of any

    applicant . . ., if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    [H]aving pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such case[].


  14. Section 626.621(8), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The [D]epartment may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . license . . . of any applicant . . . , if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such

    denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    [H]aving pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . , without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such case[].