STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The correct answer is included in the curriculum material and is not the answer selected by Petitioner. The question is statistically valid, and 68 percent of all test takers who have answered this question have answered the question correctly. Petitioner failed to introduce persuasive evidence establishing that the answer he chose is correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and parties to this proceeding pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 28.
Subsection 943.17(e), Florida Statutes, requires the Commission to "implement, administer, maintain, and revise a job-related officer certification examination for each discipline."
Subsection 943.1397, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (4), on or after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification