STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner failed to introduce persuasive evidence establishing that the answer he chose is correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and parties to this proceeding pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 28.
Subsection 943.17(e), Florida Statutes, requires the Commission to "implement, administer, maintain, and revise a job-related officer certification examination for each discipline."
Subsection 943.1397, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (4), on or after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification
examination for the applicable criminal justice discipline. The commission shall establish procedures by rule for the administration of the officer certification examinations and student examination reviews. Further, the commission shall establish standards for acceptable performance on each officer certification examination.
For any applicant who fails to achieve an acceptable score on an officer certification examination, the commission shall, by rule, establish a procedure for retaking the examination, and the rule may include a remedial training program requirement. An applicant shall not take an officer certification examination more than three times, unless the applicant has reenrolled in, and successfully completed, the basic recruit training program.
Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding.