STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such inconsistency was outside of the Board’s rulemaking authority.
In this case, Respondent stipulated to the reasonableness and the amount of fees, subject to the statutory cap.
Respondent presented no evidence showing that special
circumstances existed which would make the award unjust. Therefore, Petitioner is entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs subject to the statutory cap.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.595(3), Fla. Stat. (2006)
Section 120.595, Florida Statutes (2006), in part states:
(3) CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3).-If the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3) a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency. . .
In Stockman v. Downs, 573 So. 2d 835, (Fla. 1991), the Court held that a claim for attorney's fees, whether based on statute or contract, must be pled prior to the final judgment, except: