Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.'" In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting with approval, from Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  7. Section 626.2815, Florida Statutes, establishes the requirements and standards for continuing education courses for persons, such as Respondent, who are licensed to solicit or sell

    insurance in the state. Pertinent to this case, Section 626.2815, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (3)(a) Each person subject to the provisions of this section must . . . complete a minimum of 28 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in basic or higher-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.

    * * *

    (f) Compliance with continuing education requirements is a condition precedent to the issuance, continuation, reinstatement, or renewal of any appointment subject to this section.


    Such requirements and standards for continuing education course are also codified at, and implemented by, Chapter 4-228, Florida Administrative Code.