Ohio| Change
[…] Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational

    Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  7. Section 626.2815, Florida Statutes, establishes the requirements and standards for continuing education courses for persons, such as Respondent, who are licensed to solicit or sell

    insurance in the state. Pertinent to this case, Section 626.2815, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (3)(a) Each person subject to the provisions of this section must . . . complete a minimum of 28 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in basic or higher-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.


    * * *


    1. Compliance with continuing education requirements is a condition precedent to the issuance, continuation, reinstatement, or renewal of any appointment subject to this section.

    2. . . . Any person who is an official of or employed by any governmental entity in this state and serves as a professor, instructor, or in any other position or office the duties and responsibilities of which are determined by the department to require monitoring and review of insurance laws or insurance regulations and practices shall be exempt from this section.


      Such requirements and standards for continuing education course are also codified at, and implemented by, Chapter 4-228, Florida Administrative Code.