STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See id.; Walker v. Highlands County School Board, 752 So. 2d 127 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)(impaired effectiveness can be inferred when conduct is sufficiently serious; court distinguished situation where conduct took place at school from one in which conduct was private). In this case, Mr. Varona's behavior was such that it is appropriate to infer that his effectiveness in the school system was impaired.
Lack of good moral character
The School Board has also cites lack of good moral character as a basis for dismissing Mr. Varona from his employment as a teacher. Section 1012.32(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "To be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a person shall be of good moral character; shall have attained the age of 18 years, if he or she is to be employed in an instructional capacity; and shall, when required by law, hold a certificate or license issued under rules of the State Board of Education or the Department of Children and Family Services, . . . ." Neither
Section 1012.32(1) nor Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, identifies "good moral character" as a basis for the suspension or dismissal of a teacher employed under a professional service contract.