STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 231.36, Florida Statutes [now codified in
Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes]." Before addressing the violations alleged against Mr. Varona, however, it is necessary to conform the charges set out in the Notice of Specific Charges to the categories of "just cause" identified in
Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Violations of School Board rules do not, of themselves, constitute just cause to suspend or dismiss an employee pursuant to Section 1012.33(1)(a) and (6)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 1012.53(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform all duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. . . ." There is nothing in the Florida Statutes that indicates that School Board employees are subject to suspension or dismissal for failing to adhere to this statutory directive unless the violation of School Board rules