Washington| Change
[…] III.


  29. In this section, the three charged offenses will be examined one-by-one, putting aside momentarily the element of "resulting ineffectiveness," which, being common to all counts, will be addressed separately in the next section. For organizational convenience, the counts will be taken up in reverse order, starting with Count III.

    1. Misconduct in Office


  30. The School Board is authorized to terminate the employment of a teacher such as De Palo "only for just cause." See § 1012.33 (1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 1012.33(6)(a), Fla.

    Stat. ("Any member of the instructional staff . . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause[.]") The term "just cause”

    includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.