STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The other acts alleged in the Second Administrative Complaint which have been proven, such as Mr. Schmidt's comment to Ms. Vance, his comment concerning Mr. Diamond, and the violations of his probation do not constitute a "flagrant disregard of proper moral standards" of something done "contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals."
Mr. Schmidt's Effectiveness as an Employee of the School Board.
In Count 2 of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Schmidt violated Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board."
It has been held that the Commissioner must present clear and convincing proof that a teacher has lost his or her
effectiveness in order to find that the teacher is in violation of Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes. In McNeill v.