STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Schmidt alluded to at hearing, is Mr. Schmidt's understanding or beliefs about those incidents. Since his understanding and beliefs about the incident were based solely on what he had been told, what actually transpired is not relevant.
4/ The statements made by Mr. Schmidt were made directly to Ms. Sutter and Ms. Sutter testified credibly at hearing as to
what she heard Mr. Schmidt say. Most of the relevant statements which Ms. Sutter heard and testified about at hearing do not constitute "hearsay."
"Hearsay" is defined in Section 90.801, Florida Statutes, as "a statement [an oral or written assertion], other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." [Emphasis added]. Using a simple example, if "A" testifies that he heard "B" yell "fire," A's testimony about what he heard B yell would be hearsay only if it were offered to prove that there actually was a fire.