STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Schmidt was arrested and charged with child abuse;
Except for the comment made by Mr. Schmidt on May 6, 1999, the acts which have been proved by clear and convincing evidence took place while Mr. Schmidt was on probation with the EPC.
The other acts alleged in the Second Amended Administrative Complaint were not proved by clear and convincing evidence.
Gross Immorality and Acts Involving Moral Turpitude.
In Count 1 of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Schmidt violated Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."
The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 231, Florida Statutes. See Sherburne v. School Board of Suwannee County,
455 So. 2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).