STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By his treatment of M. G. and, to a lesser extent, Ms. Vance it has been concluded in this Recommended Order that Mr. Schmidt has committed some of the violations of statutes and rules alleged in the Second Amended Administrative Complaint. Therefore, Mr. Schmidt has violated the terms of his probation. Mr. Schmidt has, therefore, violated Rule 6B-1.006(5)(o), Florida Administrative Code, and, consequently, Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes.
In Count 4 of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Schmidt violated Section 231.2615(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may disciplined if he or she "[h]as otherwise violated the provisions of law, the penalty for which is the revocation of the teaching certificate." But for the
violations of law proved in this case, the evidence has failed to prove that Mr. Schmidt "otherwise" violated any other provision of law.
In Count 5 of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr.