STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Schmidt lost his effectiveness as a teacher. This conclusion is supported by the fact that he was suspended, rather than being fired, by the M-D Public Schools for his conduct with Ms. Vance and Mr. Diamond, and Dr. Greenberg ultimately testified that Mr. Schmidt had lost his effectiveness to participate in the Learn-to-Swim Program, rather than as an employee of the school board.
Violation of the Principles of Conduct for the Education Profession.
In Count 3 of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Schmidt violated Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules."
The Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession are found in Chapter 6B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code. The particular principles which the
Commissioner has alleged that Mr.