Washington| Change
[…] is subject to the 6-month survey cycle. The fine for the 2-year period shall be $6,000, one-half to be paid at the completion of each survey. The [A]gency may adjust this fine by the change in the Consumer Price Index, based on the 12 months immediately preceding the increase, to cover the cost of the additional surveys. The [A]gency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during the annual inspection is corrected. . . .


  46. Pursuant to Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, every


    15 months, the Agency is required to "evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under [Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes] as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility." This statutory provision further provides that "[t]he [A]gency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home" and goes on to describe, as follows, the meaning of "standard licensure status" and "conditional licensure status":