Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).

  60. In the lone count of the Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case, the Agency alleges that, by "fail[ing] to provide [on January 4, 2006] an environment free from a possible severe even fatal hazard for 24 of 24 cognitively impaired, ambulatory residents [as a result of its] allowing unsupervised access to scalding hot metal chaffing dishes cont[a]ining water with temperatures reaching as high as

    190 degrees," Respondent violated Section 400.102(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:


    An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility.


    This statutory provision does not require a licensee to guard against risks that are too remote to be reasonably foreseeable. Only where a risk, based on the information available to the licensee, is reasonably foreseeable must the licensee take