Washington| Change
[…] 43. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.

  44. Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, contains provisions that:

    provide for the development, establishment, and enforcement of basic standards for:


    1. The health, care, and treatment of persons in nursing homes and related health care facilities; and


    2. The maintenance and operation of such institutions that will ensure safe, adequate, and appropriate care, treatment, and health of persons in such facilities.


    § 400.011, Fla. Stat.


  45. Section 400.19(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The [A]gency shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency . . . . In addition to any other fees or fines in this part, the [A]gency shall assess a fine for each facility that

    is subject to the 6-month survey cycle. The fine for the 2-year period shall be $6,000, one-half to be paid at the completion of each survey. The [A]gency may adjust this fine by the change in the Consumer Price Index, based on the 12 months immediately preceding the increase, to cover the cost of the additional surveys. The [A]gency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during the annual inspection is corrected. . . .


  46. Pursuant to Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, every