Washington| Change
[…] If the facility has no class I, class II, or

    class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  47. A "class I deficiency," as that term is used in Chapter 440, Part II, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 400.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, as a "a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility."

  48. A "class II deficiency," as that term is used in Chapter 440, Part II, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, as a "deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services."

  49. A "class III deficiency," as that term is used in Chapter 440, Part II, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes, as a "deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or

    her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well- being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services."