Ohio| Change
[…] However, as also noted above, the City performed an extensive land use study to consider, among other things, these very concerns and concluded that the new land use designation is compatible with adjacent properties and consistent with the Plan.

  68. For the foregoing reasons, Petitioners failed to prove that the FLUM Amendment is not supported by professionally acceptable data and analysis, or that the City failed to react to data and analysis in an appropriate manner.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  69. Since this is a small-scale amendment, Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, applies and provides:

    In the proceeding, the local government’s determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this Act.


    See Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, DOAH Case No. 01-4845GM, 2002 Fla. ENV LEXIS 220 at *7-8 (DOAH June 18, 2002; Admin. Comm.

    Oct. 23, 2002). This statutory burden of proof has been applied in this proceeding.