STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat. However, the other Petitioners have standing because they own or operate a business within the City of Miami and submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the appropriate comment time period. Riverside also has standing.
The City and Riverside contend that Payne does not have standing because he did not comment during the appropriate time period. Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the comment period is "during the time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment." But there is no transmittal hearing for a small-scale amendment.