Washington| Change
[…] § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


    37. Petitioners are affected persons and have standing in this proceeding.

      Data and Analysis


    38. Petitioners contend that the Plan Amendment is not based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis.

    39. Any amendment to a comprehensive plan must be based upon appropriate data. Although such data need not be original data, local governments are permitted to utilize original data as long as appropriate methodologies are used for data collection. § 163.3177(8) and (10)(e), Fla. Stat.

    40. Florida Administrative Code Rule 9J-5.005(2) requires that, in order for a plan provision to be "based" upon appropriate "data," the local government must "react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue." The data must also be the "best available existing data" "collected and

      applied in a professionally acceptable manner." Fla. Admin. Code R. 9J-5.005(2)(a)-(c).