Washington| Change
[…] See Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, Case No. 01-4845GM, 2001 WL 1592220 (DOAH June 18, 2002; Admin. Comm. Oct. 23, 2002).

    32. The burden of proof in administrative proceedings is generally on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831, 834 (Fla. 1993).

    33. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, imposes the burden of proof on the party challenging a small scale development amendment. The City's determination that the Plan Amendment "is in compliance is presumed to be correct."

      § 163.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat.


    34. "The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with this act."

      § 163.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat.