Washington| Change
[…] (c) The comprehensive plan . . . or amendment shall be considered and adopted in accordance with the procedures relating to public participation adopted by the governing body and the local planning agency pursuant to Section 163.3181 . . . and [Rule]

    9J-5.004.

    (e) The comprehensive plan . . . and amendments shall be adopted by ordinance and only after the public hearings required by [Section] 163.3184(15)(b) . . . have been conducted after the notice required by [Section] 163.3184(15)(b) and (c) . .


  47. Section 163.3181(1) expresses the Legislative intent for "the public [to] participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible" and local governments to adopt procedures to provide "effective public participation . . . and . . . real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property." The Section concludes: "The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end." Section 163.3181(2) states in part that the procedures shall provide for "consideration of and response to public comments."