STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Each
person, other than an adjoining local government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
In this case, all of the parties are "affected persons" and have standing as parties.
Burden and Standard of Proof
Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that when the Department has given notice of intent to find a comprehensive plan amendment to be "in compliance," those provisions "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." Since the Department gave such notice as to the FLUM Amendment at issue in this case, the Petitioners bear the burden of proving beyond fair debate that the FLUM Amendment is not "in compliance." See Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831, 833-835 (Fla. 1993).