Ohio| Change
[…] 52. At all times material to the instant case, district school boards have had the right, under Section 1012.33, Florida

    Statutes, to dismiss professional service contract teachers for "just cause."

  53. At all times material to the instant case, "just cause," as used Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, has been legislatively defined as including, "but . . . not limited" to, "misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." The "but . . . not limited to" language in the statute makes abundantly clear that the list of things constituting "just cause" was intended by the Legislature to be non-exclusive and that other wrongdoing may also constitute "just cause" for dismissal. See Dietz v.