Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, a comparison of the examination requirements of the two states is irrelevant. Because Petitioner obtained his license in Wisconsin by virtue of an exemption from examination based on his education and experience, the "criteria for issuance of the license" that must be "substantially the same" between the two states are those under which a waiver from examination is obtained. Florida law in 1993 made provision for waiver of the examination requirement based on education and experience. Section 471.015, Florida Statutes (1993), provided, in relevant part: (5)(a) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I of the engineering examination when such applicant: Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 15 years, and Has had 20 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience. (b) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I and part II of the engineering examination when such applicant: Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 25 years, and Has had 30 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience. The terms of the 1993 statute indicate that had Petitioner sought licensure in Florida, he could not have waived the principles and practice examination because he lacked the requisite 25 years' licensure as a professional engineer and 30 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience. The criteria for issuance of the license in Wisconsin were not substantially the same as those for issuance of the license in Florida in 1993. Petitioner does not satisfy the requirements for licensure by endorsement because he has not taken and passed the principles and practice examination, or other licensing examination that is