STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Fla.
Admin. Code R. 11B-27.0011(4)(a).
A certified officer who fails to maintain good moral character under Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(a) is subject to discipline ranging from “suspension of certification to revocation.” See Fla. Admin. Code R. 11B- 27.005(5)(a).
Offenses Charged in the Administrative Complaint
The felony offenses allegedly perpetrated by Respondent are sexual battery of a child and child abuse.
Alleged Sexual Battery (Administrative Complaint, ¶ 2(a))
Section 794.011(1)(h), Florida Statutes, defines “sexual battery” to mean “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal vaginal penetration of another by any other object ”
Section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a sexual battery committed by a person 18 years of age or older on a person less than 12 years of age is a capital felony.