STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The clear and convincing evidence standard requires that:
the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of
such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
Commission’s Disciplinary Authority, Generally
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, provides minimum qualifications for employment or appointment as a law enforcement officer or correctional officer. The qualifications include “good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.” See § 943.13(7), Fla. Stat.
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission “shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in [several enumerated statutes].” Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, requires that the officer “[n]ot have been convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States.”
The Commission has no basis to discipline Respondent under Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes. He not been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or false statement; he has not received a dishonorable discharge