STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). To meet this burden, Petitioner must establish facts upon which Petitioner’s allegations for entitlement to apply for a new quota liquor license are based by a preponderance of the evidence. See
§ 120.57(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2004), and Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.
Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 561.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2004), states, in pertinent part, “. . . an applicant shall, after a drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an application on forms provided by the division and if such applicant is found by the division to be qualified, a license shall be issued.”
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-5.0105 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The division shall notify those applicants who are selected as a result of the double random selection drawing by certified mail.