STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (i) Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
It has been alleged that Mr. Polacek violated this provision by having violated three sections of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes: Section 489.119(2)(b); Section 489.126(2)(a); and 489.1425(1).
It has been alleged that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by reason of having failed to comply with Section 489.119(2)(b), Florida Statutes, with regard to the Rentz/Jackson Contract. Section 489.119(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.
. . . .
(b) The applicant must furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name
is used, the provisions of s. 865.09(7) notwithstanding.
The evidence failed to prove that Mr. Polacek failed to comply with Section 489.119(2)(b), Florida Statutes.
It has been alleged that Mr.