STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . .
(b) The applicant must furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name
is used, the provisions of s. 865.09(7) notwithstanding.
The evidence failed to prove that Mr. Polacek failed to comply with Section 489.119(2)(b), Florida Statutes.
It has been alleged that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by reason of having failed to comply with Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, with regard to the Rentz/Jackson Contract, the Sarro Contract, and the Dalton Design Contact. Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:
Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances, and
. . . .
The Department failed to present competent substantial evidence sufficient to prove the alleged violations of Section 489.126(20(a), Florida Statutes. As to the Rentz/Jackson Contract, no evidence on this issue was presented, a fact which the Department concedes in its Proposed Recommended Order. As to the Sarro Contract and the Dalton Design Contract, the only testimony presented was testimony from Ms. Sarro and
Ms. Ferrando that they were not aware of any permits being obtained. They were not, however, in a position to testify conclusively that no permits were obtained. Such proof would have to come from Mr. Polacek or the officials in charge of issuing permits. The Department, therefore, failed to prove that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing to comply with Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
Finally, it has been alleged that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by reason of having failed to comply with Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, with regard to the Rentz/Jackson Contract, the Sarro Contract, the Dalton Design Contact, and the Pottash Contract.
Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND