STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such proof would have to come from Mr. Polacek or the officials in charge of issuing permits. The Department, therefore, failed to prove that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing to comply with Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
Finally, it has been alleged that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by reason of having failed to comply with Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, with regard to the Rentz/Jackson Contract, the Sarro Contract, the Dalton Design Contact, and the Pottash Contract.
Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND
PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED
VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:
The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.
The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Polacek violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, with regard to the Rentz/Jackson Contract, the Sarro Contract,
the Dalton Design Contract, and the Pottash Contract by failing to comply with Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes.