STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, they lack standing to participate in this proceeding. Notwithstanding this evidentiary deficiency, Mr. Cimini has fully participated throughout this process. Even assuming that all of the Petitioners were able to demonstrate standing, the weight of the evidence on the merits establishes that they would not be entitled to the relief requested, which is to require that the proposed facility include a liner and leachate control system as part of is design.
Section 403.707(6), Florida Statutes, provides in part that the Department "may issue a construction permit pursuant to this part only to a solid waste management facility that provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters
. . . that will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified and properly trained personnel."
An applicant seeking a construction and demolition debris disposal and recycling facility permit must provide reasonable assurances that its proposed facility will not violate applicable statutory and rule standards of the Department. Florida Administrative Code Rules 62-4.030 and 62-