STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ENV
LEXIS 296 at *31; Chipola Basin Protective Group, Inc. v. Dep't of Envir. Reg. et al., DOAH Case No. 88-3355 (DOAH Nov. 14, 1988, DER Dec. 20, 1988) 1988 Fla. ENV LEXIS 112; J.T. McCormick
et al. v. City of Jacksonville et al., DOAH Case Nos. 88-2283 et al. (DOAH Oct. 16, 1989, DER Jan. 22, 1990) 1989 (sic) Fla. ENV LEXIS 3 at *24.
On the issue of whether or not a construction and demolition recycling or disposal facility requires a liner and leachate control system, however, there is a statutory presumption that neither is required. § 403.707(12)(b), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-701.730(4)(a). Rather, the burden is on the Department to makes an affirmative determination that such additional protection is necessary because "based upon the types of waste received, the methods for controlling types of waste disposed of, the proximity of groundwater and surface water, and the results of the
hydrogeological and geotechnical investigations, . . . the facility is reasonably expected to result in violations of groundwater standards and criteria otherwise." Id.
Finally, the reasonable assurance standard only requires the applicant to address "reasonably foreseeable contingencies" in establishing entitlement. See, e.g., Fla.
Audubon Society v. South Fla.