Washington| Change
[…] specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as . . .


        (b) The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:


        1. Sections . . . 784.03, . . . 784.048

        . . . and 800.03 . . .


        The statutes incorporated in the rule that have been referenced are those found in the legal allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint.

      27. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes (2004), states in pertinent part:

        784.03: Battery . . .


        (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:


        1. Actually and intentionally touches . . . another person against the will of the other;


        * * *


        (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


      28. Section 784.048, Florida Statutes (2004), in pertinent part states:

        784.048: Stalking; definitions; penalties.


        1. As used in this section, the term: