STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino
v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In these consolidated proceedings, the burden of proof is on Petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets the qualifications set forth in
Section 489.521(8) and Subsection 489.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), to qualify the two additional businesses.
Section 489.521(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
Each qualifying agent shall pay the department an amount equal to the original fee for certification or registration to qualify any additional business organizations. If the qualifying agent for a business organization desires to qualify additional business organizations, the board shall require him or her to present evidence of supervisory ability and financial responsibility of each such organization.
Allowing a licensee to qualify more than one business organization shall be conditioned upon the licensee showing that the licensee has both the capacity and intent to adequately supervise each business organization in accordance with s. 489.522 (1). The board shall not limit the number of business organizations which the licensee may qualify except upon the licensee's failing to provide such information as is required under this subsection or upon a finding that such information or evidence as is supplied is incomplete or unpersuasive in showing the licensee's capacity and intent to comply with the requirements of this subsection. A qualification for an additional business organization may be revoked or suspended upon a finding by the board that the licensee has failed in the licensee's responsibility to adequately supervise the operations of that business organization in accordance with s. 489.522 (1). Failure of the responsibility to adequately supervise the operations of a business organization in accordance with s. 489.522 (1) shall be grounds for denial to qualify additional business organizations. (Emphasis added)
Subsection 489.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.