STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Calix, assisted in the presentation of Respondents’ case and served as translator for his wife. Mr. Ocasio’s translations were verified by Petitioner’s two witnesses, who are fluent in Spanish and English.
2/ All statutory references are to Florida Statutes (2005).
3/ At the beginning of the formal hearing, the undersigned, while on the record, ordered the consolidation of the two cases. A written order has confirmed that order.
4/ Section 90.801(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines hearsay to include a “ ... statement, other than by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”
5/ Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes, limits the use of hearsay evidence in a DOAH formal hearing as follows: