STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] David McDonald's roles as a commissioner and a TMSB employee were disclosed in the TMSB proposal. Moreover, McDonald's voluntary service as a Commissioner legally
terminated on May 31, 2006, when the Governor signed into law the legislation revising the Commission's structure. Chapter 2006-61, Laws of Florida (2006).3
During the time he served as a commissioner, David McDonald was an employee of TMSB, not the state, and, possessing less than four percent of the shares, did not own a material interest in the company. § 112.312(15), Fla. Stat. (defining "material interest" as "direct or indirect ownership of more than 5 percent of the total assets or capital stock of any business entity).
Furthermore, McDonald took no official action as a Commissioner regarding the procurement. He was not involved in the development of the RFP or the evaluation of the proposals or TMSB's selection as the wining bidder.