Ohio| Change
[…] 14 days prior to the date that their original petition was filed with the Department, as argued by Reily. Therefore, Reily failed to meet its burden to prove that the petition is untimely.

      1. Petitioners’ Standing to Challenge the Permit6

  52. Petitioners have the burden to prove their standing to challenge the permit. See Agrico Chemical Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg., 406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981).

  53. To do so, they must establish “1) that [they] will suffer injury in fact which is of significant immediacy to entitle [them] to a section 120.57 hearing, and 2) that [their] substantial injury is of a type and nature which the proceeding is designed to protect.” Id. at 482. See also § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. (“A citizen's substantial interests will be considered to be determined or affected if the party demonstrates it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by this chapter. No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted

    affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter.”).

  54. Petitioners did not prove their standing.


  55. First, the general “quality of life” concerns raised by Petitioners relate more to the Pitchford’s Landing development than to the permitted activities.