Ohio| Change
[…] 39. Moreover, the specific issue decided in Tuten -- i.e., the applicant’s entitlement to a “default permit” -- is not implicated in this case. First, it has not been argued that Reily is entitled to a default permit. Second, a specter of a default permit is not looming in this case because the time periods for acting on the permit application have tolled while this case has been pending, see § 120.60(1), Fla. Stat. (“The 90-day time period shall be tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57.”), and because a default permit could not be issued with respect to the authorization to use of sovereignty submerged lands sought by Reily. See § 373.427(1), Fla. Stat. (“Failure to satisfy these [s. 120.60] timeframes shall not result in approval by default

    of the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands.”). Thus, contrary to the argument of the Department and Reily, Tuten is not controlling authority as to the issue raised by Petitioners.