STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Tiffany did not think the extremely high concentration of metabolites in this test raised any questions about the testing process or its results.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).
The Division has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence the allegations contained in the Order. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The Division alleges Michaud violated Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes (2006), which states:
(1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to
administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. Test results and identities of the animals being tested and of their trainers and owners of record are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution of 10 days after testing of all samples collected on a particular day has been completed and any positive test results derived from such samples have been reported to the director of the division or administrative action has been commenced.
It is a violation of this section for a race-day specimen to contain a level of a naturally occurring substance which exceeds normal physiological concentrations. The division may adopt rules that specify normal physiological concentrations of naturally occurring substances in the natural untreated animal and rules that specify acceptable levels of environmental contaminants and trace levels of substances in test samples.
The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the
race.
* * *
[3](b) The division, notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 120, may summarily suspend the license of an occupational licensee responsible under this section or division rule for the condition of a race animal if the division laboratory reports the presence of an impermissible substance