STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Kugler v. Department of Management
Services, DOAH Case No. 02-2578 (Recommended Order Jan. 21, 2003) (Final Order April 4, 2003).
Based solely on this definition, Mrs. Ulmer probably would not have been entitled to "in line of duty" death benefits, because Mr. Ulmer did not die on the job, while
actually performing a required duty. There exists, however, a statutory presumption, which is implicated when a fireman or law enforcement officer is stricken by certain cardiopulmonary diseases, that assisted Mrs. Ulmer in establishing her claim.
Sometimes called the "heart-lung" statute, Section 112.18(1) provides as follows:
Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state, municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter or any law enforcement officer or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
However, any such firefighter or law enforcement officer shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. Such presumption shall not apply to benefits payable under or granted in a policy of life insurance or disability insurance, unless the insurer and insured have negotiated for such additional benefits to be included in the policy contract.
Pursuant to the heart-lung statute, if the proximate cause of a fireman's death was a fatal condition (e.g. heart attack or stroke) that was caused in fact by a particular pulmonary or cardiovascular disease, then it shall be presumed
that the fatal condition was suffered in the line of duty, absent "competent evidence" to the contrary.
This presumption, clearly, is rebuttable. See Caldwell v. Division of Retirement, Florida Dept. of Administration, 372 So. 2d 438, 441 (Fla. 1979).