STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 489.127(1)(f) provides as follows:
§ 489.127. Prohibitions; penalties
No person shall:
* * *
(f) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority;
* * *
Section 489.113(2), provides as follows:
489.113. Qualifications for practice; restrictions
* * *
(2) No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state. However, for purposes of complying with the provisions of this chapter, a person who is not certified or registered may perform construction work under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered, provided that the work is within the scope of the supervisor's license and provided that the person being supervised is not engaged in construction work which would require a license as a contractor under any of the categories listed in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(o). This subsection does not affect the application of any local construction licensing ordinances. To enforce this subsection:
* * *
The evidence of record proves by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Grandmont engaged in contracting without a license on three occasions in 2005, in Lake Worth, Florida, in violation of Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes.