STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State agencies are responsible for identifying to the Department of Lottery any persons owing an outstanding debt to the state agency or owing child support collected through a court. If a person who has an outstanding obligation wins a lottery prize of $600.00 or more, prior to paying the prize to the person/claimant, the Department of Lottery is required to
transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and authorize payment of any remaining balance to the prize winner after the debt is paid. See § 24.115(4), Fla. Stat. (1997).
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part the following:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [Department of Lottery], in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court.
Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department [Department of Lottery] shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in this proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v.