STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pickett at 2721 North 46th Street in Tampa, Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The Department is the state agency responsible for the administration of the Child Support Enforcement Program.
§ 409.2557, Fla. Stat. (1997). In accordance with this responsibility, the Department is authorized to establish child support obligations and to modify, enforce, and collect child support obligations. See § 409.2557(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).5
Subsection 409.2557(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part the following:
The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible. The department’s authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
State agencies are responsible for identifying to the Department of Lottery any persons owing an outstanding debt to the state agency or owing child support collected through a court.