Ohio| Change
[…] 3. On or around January 30, 2002, DOR notified Molina of its intent to intercept his lottery prize and apply it to satisfy or reduce an unpaid child support debt.

  4. Molina’s child support obligation is payable to the Central Depository of the Clerk of the Miami-Dade County Circuit

    Court pursuant to an order issued by a judge of that circuit on March 28, 1996.

  5. Molina owes in excess of $20,000 in unpaid child support.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida, and the parties have standing.

  7. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.


  8. Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department [of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.