STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] tests.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 627.410, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69O-149, Part I, apply to the rating issues presented in this case.
Subsection 627.411(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The office shall disapprove any form filed under s. 627.410, or withdraw any previous approval thereof, only if the form:
(a) Is in any respect in violation of, or does not comply with, this code.
Subsection 627.410(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
An insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery or renew in this state any health insurance policy form until it has filed with the office a copy of every applicable rating manual, rating schedule, change in the rating manual, and change in rating schedule; if rating manuals and rating schedules are not applicable, the insurer must file with the office applicable premium rates and any change in applicable premium rates.
The commission may establish by rule, for each type of health insurance form, procedures to be used in ascertaining the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates . . . .
Accordingly, Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69O- 149, Part I, specifies the applicable rules for rate filings of health insurance policies and is applicable to the home health policies at issue here.