Washington| Change
[…] Controlled burning of solid waste is prohibited except in a permitted incinerator, or in a facility in which the burning of solid waste is authorized by a site certification order issued under Chapter 403, Part II, Florida Statutes."

  46. There has been no evidence presented that open burning as alleged in Count II was done in accordance with Florida Administrative Code Chapter 62-256. The Department has established by preponderant evidence that open burning occurred on the dates in question, cited in the NOV and in the evidence adduced by the Department.

  47. Section 403.121(3)(e), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that "the department shall assess a penalty of

    $3,000.00 for unauthorized burning." The evidence does not show that the Respondent ignited the facility or started the fire, but he was responsible for operating the facility in accordance with the Department's rules.