Washington| Change
[…] Subsection (3)(e) of that provision provides "the Department shall assess a penalty of $2,000.00 for failure to construct or maintain a required stormwater management system." The Respondent failed

    to construct the required stormwater management system depicted in his Notice for his General Permit and which became required once the site assumed a configuration and contour which resulted in stormwater migrating off the site. Because he failed to construct the system and administrative penalty of $2,000.00 must be imposed.

  41. Section 403.121(10), Florida Statutes (2006), provides the following guidelines on the issue of mitigation:

    (10) The administrative law judge may receive evidence in mitigation. The penalties identified in subsection (3), subsection (4), and subsection (5) may be reduced up to 50 percent by the administrative law judge for mitigating circumstances, including good faith efforts to comply prior to or after discovery of the violations by the department. Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by respondent's due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty. (Emphasis supplied).


  42. Here, the Respondent did not make any significant good faith effort to construct the stormwater management system described in his general permit notification after repeated warnings and promptings by the Department that it was required and after having knowledge that stormwater was leaving his property. The strormwater management system at the facility still had not been constructed as of the date of the hearing.

  43. There is no evidence to show that the violation as to stormwater management was caused by circumstances beyond the Respondent's control or could not have been prevented by exercise of due diligence by the Respondent. The Respondent's lack of money is not a mitigating circumstance numerated in Section 403.121(10), Florida Statutes (2006). Compare

    Department of Environmental Protections v.