Washington| Change
[…] 7. This statutory provision is, on its face, not applicable in the instant case to support an award of attorneys' fees and costs to Dr. Edison against the Department even if the Board rejects the recommended disposition and finds in its final order that Dr. Edison is the prevailing party.

  8. Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the award of fees and costs to the prevailing party when the "nonprevailing adverse party" is found to have "participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose." "Nonprevailing adverse party" is defined in Section 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, as "a party that has failed to have substantially changed the

    outcome of the proposed or final agency action which is the subject of a proceeding."

  9. The "proposed agency action" that is the subject of this proceeding is the Department's attempt to discipline Dr. Edison's license to practice medicine for the violations

    alleged in the Administrative Complaint.