Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 120.54(3)(e)4., Florida Statutes, further requires the Department of State to reject any rule "upon which an administrative determination is pending."

  99. The evidence demonstrated that the amendments to Rule 64B8-9.009 filed for adoption with the Department of State on January 28, 2000, were no longer subject to challenge by the FSA and the Hospitals due to the Joint Stipulation and the Notice of Partial Voluntary Dismissal in DOAH Case Nos. 99-2974 and 99- 2975. The Board followed the applicable procedure.

    Hospital Privileges and Transfer Agreements Rule 64B8-9.009(4)(b) and (6)(b)

  100. Section 120.536(1) provides that "An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute."

  101. In Section 455.517, Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature has expressed its intent that unreasonable restrictions should not be placed on regulated professions by either the Department of Health or the regulating boards, specifically providing: