Ohio| Change
[…] See § 475.021(1), Fla. Stat.

      35. The Commission is responsible for disciplining licensed real estate sales associates. See § 475.25(1), Fla. Stat. Therefore, the Final Order in this case will be issued by the Commission, not the Department.

      36. The Department has the burden to prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See Dept. of Banking & Finance v. Osborne, Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

      37. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

        1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:


          * * *


          (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.


          * * *


          (m) Has obtained a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.


          § 475.25(1)(e), (m), Fla. Stat.