Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 61J2- 24.001(2).

      54. The Department also requests the imposition of its investigative costs against Respondent in the amount of

        $1,237.50. See Department’s PRO, at 22, 23. No authority is cited for the request.

      55. Part I of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, which governs the regulation of real estate professionals, does not specifically provide for an assessment of investigative costs as part of the successful prosecution of an administrative complaint against a licensed real estate sales associate.

      56. Section 455.227(3)(a), Florida Statutes, generally authorizes the Department to recover “costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.” That statute applies to

        “boards,” which is defined to include the Commission. See § 455.01(1), Fla. Stat.

      57. The record contains no evidence regarding the amount of the Department’s investigative costs; the basis of the

$1,237.50 requested by the Department is unknown.