STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the Division seeks the imposition of an administrative penalty, which is a penal sanction, the Division has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the specific allegations in the Administrative Complaint. See, e.g., Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co.,
670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Through the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 509.241, Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part:
509.241 Licenses required; exceptions.-
LICENSES; ANNUAL RENEWALS.- Each public
. . . food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license shall not be transferred from one place or individual to another.. . .
APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.- Each person who plans to open a public. . . food service establishment shall apply for and receive a license from the division prior to the commencement of operation. . . .
The Division has met its burden of proving that Respondent was preparing and selling food without a license.