STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp., Inc. v. Shuler
Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev.
denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
In this case, the Division has alleged that the Association failed to obtain the approval of the Condominium's unit owners before using reserve funds for purposes other than capital expenditures, in violation of Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
REQUIRED PROVISIONS.--The bylaws shall provide for the following and, if they do not do so, shall be deemed to include the following:
* * *
(f) Annual budget.—
* * *
In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts shall include, but are not limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost, and for any other item for which the deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost exceeds $10,000. The amount to be reserved shall be computed by means of a formula which is based upon estimated remaining useful life and estimated replacement cost or deferred maintenance expense of each reserve item. The association may adjust replacement reserve assessments annually to take into account
any changes in estimates or extension of the useful life of a reserve item caused by deferred maintenance. This subsection does not apply to an adopted budget in which the members of an association have determined, by a majority vote at a duly called meeting of the association, to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection. . . . .
Reserve funds and any interest accruing thereon shall remain in the reserve account or accounts, and shall be used only for authorized reserve expenditures unless their use for other purposes is approved in advance by a majority vote at a duly called meeting of the association. . . . .
(Emphasis added.)