STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On June 20, two of the teachers were on vacation and another teacher had called in sick. A new teacher had reported to work for her first day, but she was sitting in the cafeteria and was not supervising any children. Ms. Echevarria herself had been sick, had come to school earlier, and had returned home to retrieve her medicine, so she was not at the facility at the time of the re-inspection of the out-of-compliance classroom.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Section 402.305(4), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to adopt, by rule, minimum staffing standards for licensed child care facilities. The statute provides:
STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.--
Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility
as established by rule of the department must include:
* * *
3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children.
* * *
For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children.
When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(4)(a) provides that the staff-to-child ratio "is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and applies at all times while children are in care." Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(5)(a) provides: